Robert Khachatryan highlighted the importance of meetings with scientists who contributed to the development of science
On November 3, RA Minister of High-Tech Industry Robert Khachatryan met with representatives of the Institute for Informatics and Automation Problems of the National Academy of Sciences of the RA.
Robert Khachatryan greeted the guests, stressed the importance of the meeting with scientists who contributed to the development of science, the purpose of which is to identify the available resources on the path to the development of a knowledge-based economy, to discuss the possibilities of applying and implementing effective scientific solutions in industry.
Director of the Institute, Doctor of Technical Sciences Hrachya Astsatryan thanked the Minister for the reception, presented the activities of the Institute, strategic goals, main directions of development, planned and ongoing programs. According to the director, the institute is included in a number of state, regional and international projects. Providing fundamental knowledge and experience in the field of computer science and technology, the institute develops electronic infrastructures and services, implements high-performance computing in order to solve scientific and economic problems.
Adviser to the director of the institute, doctor of technical sciences, academician Yuri Shukuryan touched upon the issue of transferring the supercomputer, donated by the National Institute of Computer Science of Toulouse, France, to the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia, to Armenia and the related problems. He noted that the supercomputer, which is unique in the region, has great potential, thanks to which they can create their own production of algorithmic and software systems. However, its operation, data analysis requires a powerful computing resource.
The scientist also emphasized that in order to use the supercomputer more effectively, it is very important to create a Center of Excellence, for which they expect the support of the state.
Deputy Director of the Institute for Research, Candidate of Physical and Mathematical Sciences Vladimir Sahakyan presented the capabilities of the Institute, noted that the Institute also implements satellite technologies, UAVs control projects, has experience in data storage, infrastructure, and scientific activities, however, unfortunately, what is being done remains at the scientific level, for tangible results they need an application layer environment.
During the meeting, the possibilities of strengthening the connection between science and production, the effective application of scientific solutions in various sectors of the economy were discussed. The possible cooperation of the Institute of Informatics and Automation Problems with the company “Geocosmos” on the processing of data received from the first Armenian satellite was also considered.
At the end of the meeting, the Minister thanked the scientists for their contribution to the development of science in Armenia, emphasizing the importance of holding such meetings regularly.