Deputy Minister Davit Sahakyan had a number of meetings in Japan
Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry of the RA Davit Sahakyan was in Japan on October 23-27, participated in the exhibition “Japan IT Week (Autumn)” organized in Chiba.
Within the framework of the visit, Davit Sahakyan had meetings with Taro Kono, Minister of Digital Transformation of Japan, Horiwaki Yumiko, Deputy Director of the East and Central Asia and Caucasus Department of the Central Asia and Caucasus Division of the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA), Masayuki Furukawa, Head of the Detailed Planning Study Team, Nobutaka Maekawa, Executive Vice-President of the Japan External Trade Organization ( JETRO), General Director Miyazaki Ryoichi and a number of representatives of the mentioned structures.
The Deputy Minister was accompanied by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to Japan Areg Hovhannisyan.
During the meeting with the Minister of Digital Transformation of Japan, Taro Kono, Davit Sahakyan presented the activities of the RA Ministry of High-Tech Industry, the policy of Armenian government aimed at the development of the sector. The Deputy Minister emphasized that the Armenian side is interested in the development of cooperation with Japan, the implementation of joint projects.
Minister Taro Kono appreciated the cooperation between Armenia and Japan, noting that he is impressed by the quality of technological education in Armenia and is interested in the opening of TUMO Centers for Creative Technologies in Japan.
During the meeting held at JICA, the parties discussed issues related to the progress of the “The Project for Strengthening Business Collaboration of High-Tech Industry in Armenia” initiative implemented by the agency in Armenia, the continuity and development of cooperation was emphasized.
During the meeting held at JETRO, Deputy Minister Davit Sahakyan presented the technological ecosystem of Armenia, the dynamics of the sector’s development, achievements and prospects. Then the attendees addressed their questions to the Deputy Minister regarding Armenia’s economic development, existing problems in the sector, and the business environment.