Gevorg Mantashyan received the delegation of the Republic of Bashkortostan
On November 2, Gevorg Mantashyan, RA First Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry received a delegation led by Lena Izotova, First Deputy Minister of Foreign Economic Relations and Congress Activities of the Republic of Bashkortostan of the Russian Federation.
Gevorg Mantashyan presented the activities of the Ministry, the policy of the RA government regarding the development of the industry. In particular, reference was made to the directions of digitalization, communications, information and engineering technologies, benefits and grant programs provided to start-ups, legislative reforms aimed at developing the industry.
The Deputy Minister stressed that those who want to discover and develop their talent in the technological field and carry out activities in Armenia are provided with a number of opportunities to use the benefits.
“We welcome all those who make efforts together with us in the direction of developing the sector,” said Gevorg Mantashyan.
In turn, Lena Izotova presented the economic achievements of Bashkortostan, highlighting the achievements of the technology sector. She also touched upon the activities of the Aviation Institute of Bashkortostan, which plays a significant role in the field of technological education, and expressed the hope that close cooperation in various areas will give tangible results. The members of the delegation were especially interested in the Armenian experience in the development of the startup ecosystem and expressed their desire to localize it in their country if possible.
During the meeting, a number of issues related to strengthening ties between the sectoral ministries of the two countries and establishing cooperation between sector companies were discussed.
At the end of the meeting, Lena Izotova invited Gevorg Mantashyan to participate in the “International Business Week” event to be held in Bashkortostan.