Security Forum dedicated to the topic of High-Tech Industry
The 12th Security Forum of the Armenian Institute of International and Security Affairs (AIISA), held in Yerevan on December 28, was dedicated to the discussion of the development of High-Tech Industry in Armenia.
During the forum entitled " Towards a high-industrialized economy", the prospects for the development of High-Tech Industry, its strategic targets and goals, import and export issues of high and dual-use technologies, as well as the interaction between the technological progress and the security issues were discussed in the format of speeches and answers.
The Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia Davit Sahakyan and the Chairman of the Military-Industrial Committee Artyom Mehrabyan participated in the panel discussion entitled "High-Tech Industry in Armenia" as speakers.
Deputy Minister Davit Sahakyan delivered a speech about the importance of the High-Tech Industry. He presented the current situation in the sector, the pace of development and the programs implemented by the Ministry, which are aimed at the development of the sector.
"Perhaps there is no other sector, which, as a result, affects not only the quality of life of citizens, but also other branches of the economy. In this regard, the sector of High-Tech Industry is considered a priority branch both by the declaration of the Government of the RA and by its nature and perception," said Davit Sahakyan.
In the mentioned context, the Deputy Minister emphasized the Strategy of Development of the High-Tech Industry Sector and the adoption of the draft law "On State Support for the High-Tech Sector", which will be ready in the first half of 2024. According to Davit Sahakyan, the mentioned documents will be aimed at revealing the capabilities of the country and high-tech companies, their inventory and providing appropriate targeted support.
Davit Sahakyan also spoke about the growth of the turnover of the IT sector and the high pace of development of the startup ecosystem, noting that last year the IT sector had a turnover of about 555 billion AMD, and according to the data of 10 months of 2023, the total turnover of the sector was 536 billion AMD.
Artyom Mehrabyan, Chairman of the Military-Industrial Committee of the Ministry of High-Tech Industry of the RA, spoke about the functions of the Committee, implemented programs, research and construction works, and legislative changes. Artyom Mehrabyan also informed that during this year, the Military-Industrial Committee participated in two international exhibitions on defense and security technologies, "IDEX 2023" and "EDEX 2023".
Within the framework of the event, Davit Sahakyan and Artyom Mehrabyan also took part in the ceremony of handing over certificates to the graduates of the Democracy Evening School of the AIISA.