Robert Khachatryan was present at the opening of Innotech Scientific Research Laboratories
On November 8, at the European University of Armenia (EUA) the opening ceremony of the Innotech Scientific Research Laboratories was held, which was attended by RA Minister of High-Tech Industry Robert Khachatryan.
The Minister congratulated the staff and guests of the university on the opening of laboratories, stressed the importance of creating such scientific research centers and their applied function in the technical progress and development of our country.
“Practical laboratory trainings are of essential importance today in terms of meeting the current demands of the labor market and providing solutions to existing problems in the industry. I am confident that Innotech scientific research laboratories will contribute to the combination of theoretical knowledge with practical, applied experience. I really hope that these laboratories will generate new thoughts and new ideas that will play a significant role in the technological progress of our country,” said Robert Khachatryan.
Rector of the European University of Armenia Heghine Bisharyan thanked the RA Minister of High-Tech Industry, colleagues and guests for participating in the event. She stressed that the newly opened research laboratories will play a very important role in terms of training qualified personnel and developing practical skills among students.
“Jointly with popular European educational institutions, university students were able to create modern products that are based on the latest achievements in information technology and are widely applicable in the economy,” said the rector of the university.
The minister made a tour of the newly opened laboratories, got acquainted with the applicability of about 20 devices prepared by specialists and students of the European University of Armenia as a result of joint work with specialists from the Spanish company “Ecosoft” and the Italian research center “EUROAC”. Among the innovative devices were vending machines – devices for processing empty bottles, intelligent systems that perform more than 10 functions and have ample development opportunities.
The first model of smart parking, a sample of which was presented in the laboratories, the university students want to donate to the Yerevan Municipality, offering to install it right next to the university.
The Innotech research laboratory program is carried out in cooperation with the founders of the EUA, the Italian research center “EUROAC”, the “Hibria” Institute of Technology of the Lyon Chamber of Commerce and Industry, the Spanish companies “Ecosoft” and “Vengrat”. The event was attended by delegations from France, Italy, Great Britain, Germany, Spain.