The Prime Minister introduces the newly appointed minister Mkhitar Hayrapetyan to the staff of the Ministry of High-Tech Industry
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan introduced the newly appointed minister Mkhitar Hayrapetyan to the staff of the Ministry of High-Tech Industry.
The Prime Minister thanked Robert Khachatryan for his work as a minister and wished success to newly appointed minister Mkhitar Hayrapetyan. "Of course, obviously, the sector is very important for the further development of our country. One of the key provisions of the government's program is the development of technologies in Armenia, and obviously the field of information technologies is one of the dynamically developing branches of our country's economy.
The government is interested in the continuation of these developments, the telecommunications sector has a very important role in the digitization process, of course, it is more of an interdepartmental work, but the Ministry of High-tech Industry has a significant role in this field as well," said the Prime Minister. According to Nikol Pashinyan, the military industry, television, and radio sectors are also coordinated by the Ministry of High-tech Industry, and added that a great and significant work has been done during this period.
"I think that one of our tasks is to ensure the continuity of the Ministry's activities in the field, but we also need new charge and approaches, of course, based on the best existing traditions. I am sure that our ministers will also cooperate with that approach. I hope that Mr. Khachatryan will transfer the accumulated experience and information about problems to Mr. Hayrapetyan, and we will be able to continue the normal implementation of programs, bring new programs and record new achievements," the Prime Minister noted.
Robert Khachatryan thanked for the trust and the opportunity to hold office. "The last two years have been turbulent and one can say successful for the sector, as evidenced by the indicators we have had. But, of course, there were also many problems that we tried to solve during this time. During the last meeting with the IT community, we reached some agreements, the works have already started. I hope that our partners will continue and that all the promises we made to the community will be fulfilled in a timely and proper manner. I am ready to support as much as possible at any time," said Robert Khachatryan and wished Mkhitar Hayrapetyan success.
In his turn, Mkhitar Hayrapetyan thanked the Prime Minister for his trust. The newly appointed minister emphasized that over the past years, as an MP and executive director of the "My Step" foundation, he has closely cooperated with the Ministry of High-tech Industry. "High technologies should be one of the most important directions of the economy. Armenia wants to have its unique and leading place on the map of the technological world. I hope that my experience in both the executive and the legislative will help me in this responsible position. On the other hand, I also hope that the entire team of the ministry will unite around me and we will be able to get the necessary result," said Mkhitar Hayrapetyan.
Summarizing, Prime Minister Pashinyan noted. "Dear colleagues, let me take this opportunity to congratulate all of you on the New Year and Christmas, and wish all of us success in solving the task set before our Government, that is, ensuring 7 percent economic growth in 2024. Of course, this is not the only task, but I think it is an indicator that, on average, shows how well we have done."