Deputy Minister Davit Sahakyan held a number of meetings within the framework of the “Orion Summit 2023”
The Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia Davit Sahakyan participated in the “Orion Summit 2023” investment summit in New York.
During the panel discussion titled “Alternative Investments Stimulating the Startup Ecosystem and Economic Growth of the Country” and “The Importance of Venture Capital and Family Offices”, Davit Sahakyan presented the main directions of the Ministry’s activities, the programs implemented for the development of high-tech capabilities in Armenia, the direct participation of the state in the development process of the sector.
Within the framework of the event, the Deputy Minister visited the “Navy Yard” technology park and got acquainted with its activities. Led by the director of the “Runway and Spinouts” program Fernando Gomez-Baqueron, Davit Sahakyan also toured the “Jacobs Technion-Cornell Institute at Cornell Tech” university, which is 20th in the world ranking of universities.
The master’s and postgraduate programs of the university were presented, the possibilities of cooperation and exchange of experience of scientists were discussed in the context of the development of the startup ecosystem. An agreement was reached to organize the visit of the representative of the university to Armenia, within the framework of which lectures will be held for young scientists and students of Armenia.
Within the framework of the event, Davit Sahakyan also participated in the panel discussion on the topic of “Digital Julfa Network”, had meetings with Dr. Armen Kherlopian, the newly appointed head of “Covenant VC”, Ryan Spillane, director of revenues of “Techstars accelerator” company, Hovhannes Martirosyan, President of the Armenian Engineers and Scientists of America, Frances Simowitz, CEO of WEVE Acceleration Company, Noah Hyams, Program Director, Leonore Morgenstern, Program Coordinator, a number of accelerators, mentors and speakers.
During the meetings, opportunities for cooperation in Armenia’s ecosystem, development of startups, new programs of information technology, innovation, science, education, and a number of other directions were discussed.
The event included discussions on “The Future of Artificial Intelligence and ChatGPT and Impact on Startup Companies”, “Crypto and Blockchain Markets”, “Trends of Impact of Digital Transformation and Innovation on Economic Growth”, “Investment and Innovation Priorities in Technology and Finance” and on other topics.