Deputy Minister Davit Sahakyan took part in the “Fintech360” international conference and welcomed the participants
On November 3, the international conference “Fintech360” kicked off in Yerevan. The participants and guests of the event were welcomed by RA Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry Davit Sahakyan, Deputy Chairman of the Central Bank Hovhannes Khachatryan, Chairman of the Board of “Unibank” Gagik Zakaryan.
In his speech, Davit Sahakyan touched upon the importance of the event, noting that in addition to very interesting and informative lectures, it is also an opportunity to make new acquaintances, as well as start and develop activities in Armenia. He informed the participants of the conference about the privileges and grant programs operating in Armenia for technological organizations, referred to the educational programs of the technological sector implemented by the Ministry, their effectiveness and relevance. The Deputy Minister also presented the scope of the ministry’s activities, one of the important areas of which is fintech. He stressed that the Ministry, thanks to cooperation with the Central Bank, is carrying out effective work to promote and develop this area.
Deputy Chairman of the Central Bank Hovhannes Khachatryan also greeted the participants of the event, spoke about the development of the sector, the activities and role of the Central Bank in this direction, touched upon the national digitalization agenda, cybersecurity and work carried out in a number of other areas.
Chairman of the Board of “Unibank” Gagik Zakaryan touched upon the history of the event and noted that this joint conference, which has been held in different countries for more than 20 years, is being hosted in Armenia for the second time. Until 2020, it was held under the name “Banks of the Future”, however, taking into account the widespread use of technological solutions in the modern banking system and the increase in their demand, it was renamed to “Fintech360”.
During the two-day conference, lectures will be presented, panel discussions will be held on the topics “Strategy and tactics of banks in the era of the digital revolution”, “Electronic money and money transfers”, “The evolution of contactless payments and mobile services”, “The future of neobanks” and a number of other topics.
“Fintech360” brought together financial and technology professionals from around the world in Armenia to bring together the latest trends in the field of financial technologies, find new partners and business development opportunities, and share their experience and achievements.