Minister Robert Khachatryan received the Ambassador of Sweden
On November 22, RA Minister of High-Tech Industry Robert Khachatryan received Patrik Svensson, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Sweden to the Republic of Armenia.
Welcoming the Ambassador, Robert Khachatryan presented details about the main directions of the Ministry’s activities, current works and planned programs. The Minister touched upon the Engineering City project, the National Venture Fund, the development of a startup ecosystem, space technology and digitalization.
The Minister also spoke about technological education and the demand for specialists in a field where the role of Armenian women is key: more than 43% of the ICT sector in Armenia are women, which is a very high figure at the global level.
Patrik Svensson thanked the Minister for the reception and for presenting the latest developments in the field, which can become an incentive to more effectively identify and develop areas of cooperation. The Ambassador also welcomed the fact that the participation of women in the IT sector in Armenia is higher than the global average.
During the meeting, the Minister and the Ambassador exchanged views on postal services, fluctuations in the exchange rate of the dram, the transfer of IT specialists to the RA from other countries, tax incentives provided to start-ups, and a number of other issues.
At the end of the meeting, the parties expressed their readiness to deepen sectoral cooperation in all possible areas.