Minister Robert Khachatryan received the delegation of the UAE
Minister of High-Tech Industry of the RA Robert Khachatryan received the representatives of the delegation of the United Arab Emirates (UAE), headed by Abdullah Al Mazrouei, the Chairman of the Federation of the UAE Chambers of Commerce and Industry.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the UAE to the Republic of Armenia Nariman Mohammed Sharif Al Mulla also participated in the meeting.
Welcoming the members of the delegation, Robert Khachatryan presented the main scope of the Ministry’s activities, priority directions and implemented programs. Minister Khachatryan referred to Armenia-UAE relations, expressing hope that the visit of the delegation of UAE will contribute to the strengthening of bilateral relations and outline new directions of cooperation.
Abdullah Al Mazrouei noted that the UAE delegation arrived in Armenia to promote the development of business relations between the private sectors of the two countries. He also emphasized the key role of the RA Ministry of High-Tech Industry in the development of bilateral business ties and especially cooperation in the technological sector.
The parties emphasized the great potential for the development of the high-tech sector and expressed readiness to exchange their knowledge and experience.
At the end of the meeting, Minister Robert Khachatryan presented the technological events held in Armenia and invited UAE companies to participate in the “DigiTec 2023” technology exhibition to be held in Yerevan in October.