Minister Robert Khachatryan on the development of the technology sector, the military industry, the Armenian satellite, ongoing programs
Minister of High-Tech Industry of the RA Robert Khachatryan summed up the results of 2022 in an interview with Sputnik Armenia. The Minister presented the projects implemented by the Ministry and the progress of work.
Robert Khachatryan, in particular, noted:
We already have applied results in the IT sector. The number of employees registered in the industry is about 24 thousand people. According to the data received from the State Revenue Committee, they have a fairly high salary and spend their income in the RA.
• We have a number of programs aimed at developing the startup ecosystem, one of which is the “University-Private Sector Cooperation for Training Specialists” program. With various educational institutions, both public and private, we teach certain skills to those who want to change their profession, enter the field of information technology or high technology. Every year we try to identify the most popular educational areas. Unlike previous years, this year we have tried to focus on training highly specialized personnel.
• In 2022, we have identified the following five areas: artificial intelligence, blockchain, engineering, cybersecurity and technology entrepreneurship. We had about 2000 applicants.
• I would like to highlight the “Neruzh” program, which is aimed at attracting the potential of the diaspora to Armenia. The main goal is for the team receiving the grant to move to Armenia and live and work in Armenia for at least one year.
• I will also single out the project of creating an “Engineering City”. We create conditions, appropriate opportunities and infrastructures for engineering companies in a specific location. In order to create a city this year, construction has already begun in the Bagrevand quarter of the capital.
• By the decision of the Government of the RA dated December 1, a new support program was approved. The main reason for our decision was not only the devaluation of the exchange rate. We approached the problem in a balanced way. The analysis shows that the field of information technology is facing serious problems and difficulties around the world. We want to give our companies the opportunity to gain time and be better prepared for challenges.
• Our goal was not just to have one satellite, it was done as a first step so that we could show that the RA government attaches great importance to this direction as well and convince the private sector that it can become a participant in the creation of this sector. More than 10 companies have already expressed their willingness and are taking certain steps towards operating in the sector.
• We intend to develop the satellite industry in Armenia, which is indicated in our strategy. There are opportunities to address personnel issues. Regarding the first satellite, we have an agreement with the Spanish company Satlantis on the preparation and training of relevant personnel. Satellite data is used exclusively for peaceful purposes. Of course, in terms of defense, I think it is possible to obtain quite useful information with satellite images.
• There is much to be done in the military-industrial complex, but at the moment we assess the development of the industry positively, because we see the results.
• In March of this year, we had another exhibition “ArmHighTech”, where many exhibits of military industry organizations were presented. The next “ArmHighTech”, is planned for 2024, I think we will have more to show there.
• We have a register of military industry enterprises, and we are in direct contact with all of them.
• The transition from an idea to the armament has a certain sequence of steps, and it is impossible to bypass or speed up any steps. Until any sample passes state tests, it is not possible to apply it in real life. There are several reasons for this, but the first and most important reason is security for the user.
More detailed information: