Minister Robert Khachatryan welcomed the participants of the Armenian-Austrian business forum
On April 27, the Armenian-Austrian business forum “Austria Showcase “Smart Technologies” in Armenia” was held in Yerevan, the purpose of which is to strengthen and expand cooperation between Armenian and Austrian companies in the technology field.
The participants of the event were welcomed by the Minister of High-Tech Industry of the RA Robert Khachatryan. The Minister noted that innovation plays a key role in Armenia’s future success, which not only contributes to long-term economic growth, but also is a serious incentive for solving the social and environmental problems facing our country.
“The development of science and technology is an integral part of the innovation policy adopted by the Armenian government and, in particular, the Ministry of High-Tech Industry. Our ultimate goal is to have an Armenia where valuable scientific and technological achievements are created and invested in all sectors of the economy.
To achieve this goal, we emphasize the implementation of continuous investments in the development of human capital, as well as the strengthening of ties between representatives of the scientific and business spheres,” Minister Robert Khachatryan noted, and also stressed that this event is a good opportunity for companies operating in Austria, get acquainted with the products and potential of Armenian companies.
The participants were also welcomed by Rudolf Lukavsky, Commercial Counsellor of the Austrian Embassy in Russia, Thomas Mühlmann, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Austria to the Republic of Armenia, Levon Hovhannisyan, Director General of “Enterprise Armenia”.
In their speeches, they noted the established cooperation between the two countries in a number of areas, jointly implemented events and programs, the relevance of the Austria Showcase Smart Technologies in Armenia forum, wished the participants fruitful discussions and tangible results.
Gevorg Mantashyan, First Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry of Armenia, made a presentation at the event on “Armenia’s high-tech sector”. He touched upon the structure and activities of the ministry, spoke about the achievements of Armenia in the technological field in different periods, the achievements of recent years, the recorded results.
After that, short videos about the successes of the technology sector in Armenia and Austria were shown. Further, the companies participating in the event presented their activities and products.
The Armenian-Austrian business forum “Austria Showcase “Smart Technologies” in Armenia” was organized in cooperation with the Austrian Embassy in Russia and the Ministry of High-Tech Industry of Armenia.
The forum was attended by 10 Austrian technology companies that presented the latest technologies and equipment in agriculture, industry, woodworking, metallurgy and mining, and a number of other areas.