Minister Robert Khachatryan participated in the graduation evening of the 90th graduates of the Polytechnic University
On July 13, the graduation ceremony of the 90th graduates of the National Polytechnic University of Armenia (NPUA) took place.
The Minister of High-Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia Robert Khachatryan, Chairman of the NPUA Council Tigran Avinyan, other high-ranking officials, trustees, benevolents of the university, professors and lecturers, graduates and parents participated in the ceremonial event.
Congratulating the graduates, Minister Robert Khachatryan wished them to successfully use the knowledge and skills they have acquired at the Polytechnic during their professional activities. The Minister emphasized that the Polytechnic University of Armenia today has an excellent material and technical base, thanks to which the students of the first technological university of Armenia possess the latest professional skills, which is a very important prerequisite for the labor market of this sphere.
“Getting an education at the Polytechnic University, you take with you not only professional knowledge, but also engineering thinking, constructive mind and human values. However, it is extremely important that you continue to educate yourself, increase and develop your skills and abilities. The Ministry of High-Tech Industry implements a number of grant programs, which provide an opportunity for companies and specialists of the sector to implement their scientific ideas. I will be happy if you also participate, win and contribute to the progress of Armenia’s technological sector with your innovative solutions,” said Robert Khachatryan.
Tigran Avinyan, chairman of the NPUA Council, also congratulated the graduates, noting that the professions acquired at the Polytechnic University are in demand all over the world.
“Developing technologies such as artificial intelligence, robotics, blockchain, machine science are also transforming various industries, challenging the norms that have become commonplace and fundamentally transforming our way of life. Keep learning and developing and never be afraid to expand the boundaries of what is possible, because you draw those boundaries,” said Tigran Avinyan.
The Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures of the RA Gnel Sanosyan, Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of the RA Artur Martirosyan and the Rector of NPUA Gor Vardanyan also made congratulatory and welcoming remarks.