Minister Robert Khachatryan participated in “Yerevan Tech Forum 2K23”
On May 19, the Minister of High-Tech Industry of the RA Robert Khachatryan took part in the “Yerevan Tech Forum 2K23” business event dedicated to the prospects of Armenia’s digital transformation.
The annual forum, organized by the Skill Event Marketing Company, was held under the title of “Digital Transformation: Breakthrough Strategies”.
In his opening speech, welcoming the organizers and participants of the forum, Robert Khachatryan stressed the importance of developing a technology-based digital economy in the modern world and emphasized that the provision of high-quality, affordable, accessible and reliable services based on knowledge and technologies in all areas of public administration is one of the priorities of the Armenian Government. According to the Minister, the adoption of Armenia’s 2021-2025 digitization strategy is one of the most important achievements in that direction.
“As we know, the development of the technology-based digital economy is more than important nowadays, and I am sure that the discussions held within the framework of the forum will be effective and will contribute to finding new ways and opportunities for progress together.
I want to mention that the success of the policy aimed at the development of the digitalization of Armenia and the technology sector, in general, largely depends on the joint work of all stakeholders involved in this process. And I hope that the discussions held within the framework of the “Yerevan Tech Forum” will be effective and will contribute to finding new ways of progress in the field together, to see Armenia among the truly technological, innovative countries,” said the minister.
Robert Khachatryan noted that the Ministry of High-Tech Industry has already developed 14 standards of public digital services and guidelines for their application. The “Armenia Information Systems Agency” foundation was established. The digital identification system (eID) reform process is coming to an end. Furthermore, the concepts for designing cyber security and data policies are under development.
The Minister of Economy of the RA Vahan Kerobyan, Telcell Commercial Director Artyom Ghazaryan, Skill Company founder Sergey Usnunts, as well as former executive director of Porsche, BMW, Lamborghini UK, serial businessman and author Kevin Gaskell also gave opening remarks at the beginning of the forum.
Thematic panel discussions followed the official speeches. More specifically, Gevorg Mantashyan, the First Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry of the RA, participated in the “Digital transformation of the public sector: building a sustainable future” panel discussion, talking about Armenia’s role in the digital world order and the importance of increasing national competitiveness through digital transformation.
“Yerevan Tech Forum” is an expert platform that brings together many representatives of the business community from different countries of the world to discuss current business topics.