Minister Robert Khachatryan had a farewell meeting with the EU Ambassador Andrea Wiktorin
On August 7, Minister of High-Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia Robert Khachatryan received the Head of the Delegation of the European Union (EU) to the Republic of Armenia, Ambassador Andrea Wiktorin, who is completing her diplomatic mission in Armenia.
Minister Khachatryan welcomed the EU Ambassador, thanked her for the joint work, and wished her good luck in her future activities.
During the meeting, the importance of the long-term experience of EU-Armenia cooperation and formed partnership relationships was emphasized once again, the progress of the projects implemented with the support of the EU in the high-tech sector was discussed.
More specifically, the parties discussed the works carried out within the framework of EU4Business Technology Development, Eastern Partnership EU4Digital & Cybersecurity initiatives programs, their continuity, and a number of issues related to the possibilities of new programs.
Robert Khachatryan presented the works and legislative initiatives implemented by the Ministry in the direction of telecommunications, digitalization and cyber security.
At the end of the meeting, Minister Robert Khachatryan once again thanked Andrea Wiktorin for the joint work and expressed hope that the Ambassador will leave Armenia with good memories.