Minister Mkhitar Hayrapetyan commented on the MP's question about the insulting expressions aired on Russian TV channels
On February 28, during the Parliament-Government question-and-answer session, Minister of High-Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia Mkhitar Hayrapetyan commented on the question of Armen Khachatryan, Member of Parliament from the "Civil Contract" faction, regarding the Agreement on Cooperation in the field of Mass Telecommunications signed between the Republic of Armenia and the Russian Federation, where the clause on exclusion of texts and announcements insulting to the states, peoples and national values is clearly fixed, however, recently Russian Federal TV channels have often used offensive language. The MP asked what legal consequences they will have and what measures are being taken.
In response, the Minister of High-Tech Industry reminded that two months ago consultations were held in Yerevan on the situation around the Russian TV channels, but two months later similar violations are repeated.
"Do you mean the assessments voiced in a well-known program a few days ago, on February 25? In the past there were already occasions for the National Assembly to raise a question on this topic. Consultations were held in Yerevan, the recorded violations were handed over to the Russian partners, but the fact that such violations are repeated after 2 months indicates that the existing intergovernmental agreement between Armenia and Russia most likely needs to be updated or edited," the Minister said.
Mkhitar Hayrapetyan also added that on February 26 the Ministry received a letter from the Television and Radio Commission, where these violations were recorded.
“On February 27, consultations were held in the Ministry of High-Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia, as a result of which it was recorded that these violations really took place, in particular, several provisions of Article 5 were violated. Today, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia sent a letter of protest to the Russian partners, but realizing that the issue is quite sensitive, and we should refrain and not give an opportunity for various groups to politicize the issue, because it is pointless to look for political footnotes or contexts here, I have sent a letter to my Russian counterpart, the Minister of Digital Development, Communications and Mass Media, offering to hold immediate consultations. Whether it will be in Yerevan or Moscow, we are ready to participate in that substantive discussion, present those violations and record the following, that if we assume that the Republic of Armenia and the Russian Federation adhere to that agreement, but the violations continue, then it is a legitimate question arises to refer to the provisions of that document: isn’t there a need to re-edit or update the principles recorded in that document and their observance? Our position is clear that there is a real need for that, because we really believe that the parties should be interested in order to preserve these principles. But in fact, the document does not allow us to refrain from covering and broadcasting such unacceptable programs.
On the one hand, we realize that the issue also has sensitive aspects: we must consult professionally and work with our partners in a constructive atmosphere. But on the other hand, we affirm that the Republic of Armenia cannot tolerate programs with such content which may question the dignity of our state and people," the Minister concluded.