Mkhitar Hayrapetyan summarized the activities of 100 Days in Office
Minister of High-Tech Industry of the RA Mkhitar Hayrapetyan summarized the activities of 100 Days in Office at the press conference held on April 15.
Mkhitar Hayrapetyan presented the activity directions of the Ministry, the works and programs carried out.
Military industry
1 draft law was developed, 3 existing decisions were amended, 3 new draft decisions were developed and circulated. The draft of the new structure of the Military Industry Committee of the Ministry of High-Tech Industry was initiated and circulated.
Inner tests have been carried out on several armaments and control systems, which will be possible to use in the Armed forces of the RA in the near future.
High-տech and Information Technology sector
The Ministry made significant efforts to develop a new legislative package for the promotion of the IT sector.
Several changes were made in the "University-Private Sector Cooperation for Training Specialists" program.
This year, the program will be implemented in the following directions:
• "Mass Training" component: Training courses are planned to be conducted in Gegharkunik, Vayots Dzor and Syunik marzes of the RA for around 300 participants.
• "Capacity Building" component: grants will be provided to IT and engineering companies aimed at the staffing and training of employees.
• “Improvement of practical skills”: three-day events - hackathons are planned to be organized with the participation of IT sector organizations, scientific and educational centers.
Space Industry
In January, 2024 a satellite data-receiving station was established in Armenia.
• On March 27, 2024, two Armenian satellites were officially registered in the United Nations Register of Objects Launched into Outer Space
• Data received from the "Armsat 1" satellite started to be used.
• Steps have been taken in the direction of using the capabilities of the "Armsat 1" satellite to serve the scientific centers of the RA.
The draft law on "Cyber ​​Security" has been circulated. With the adoption of this law, a legal basis is created for cyber security challenges, responding to them, ensuring cyber security and raising awareness and cyber literacy among the public.
The "Cloud First" policy development, implementation and creation of its legal basis have started. The transition to the cloud service will provide an opportunity to give up traditional and resource-intensive server economies.
Project integration of digital radio broadcasting system is planned. The integration of basic and mobile monitoring system was very important. In that direction, works have been carried out for a long time, and they are continued. The receivables accumulated over the decades regarding the services provided to the clients of the Television and Radio Broadcasting Network of Armenia have been paid off.
According to the relevant decisions of the Government of the RA, amendments and additions were made in the "Activities of the Postal Communication Operator" and in the "Courier Operator Activity" regulations.