“Armenia – Engineering Week 2022” kicked off
On December 23, “Armenia – Engineering Week 2022” kicked off at the National Gallery of Armenia, which is held under the motto “Converging Engineering, Science and Art”.
The opening ceremony was attended by RA NA Vice President Hakob Arshakyan, RA Minister of High-Tech Industry Robert Khachatryan, other officials, leaders and representatives of the industry.
Welcoming the participants and organizers of the event, Hakob Arshakyan presented the progress recorded in the field in recent years, noted a number of statistical data, and also touched upon the problems that had arisen.
“Engineering Week is one of the most anticipated events in the field of high technologies, and I am very glad that it was organized at such a high level. I hope that we will be able to turn it into an event of regional importance. The high-tech industry has reached record highs this year, which has affected the economic environment in Armenia. This is the biggest opportunity, this is not only our assessment, but also the assessment of various international organizations,” Hakob Arshakyan marked in his speech, noting that the RA Government pays special attention and supports the development of the industry.
RA Minister of High-Tech Industry Robert Khachatryan also delivered an opening speech at the event. Emphasizing the importance of holding this event, which has already become a tradition, the Minister noted that it is a unique platform for discussing the successes recorded in the field of engineering, for raising existing problems and discussing ways to solve them.
“As you know, the Ministry of High-Tech Industry of the RA has been implementing technological educational programs for several years. Engineering is one of the 5 fields chosen this year. Quality and competitive education is an important foundation for success in any field, and science is the best manifestation of the transformation of acquired knowledge into innovation and the creation of new value. I also consider important creating the “Engineering City” project. We create conditions, opportunities and infrastructure for engineering companies in a particular area. “Engineering City” is designed to localize and concentrate technology companies in one place. I want to emphasize that the process of applying for the status of a resident of the Engineering City project is ongoing. Therefore, I urge, I call upon those engaged in engineering to apply actively,” Robert Khachatryan noted in his speech, adding that this year the event is held not only in Yerevan, but also in Vanadzor, which is an important impetus for the balanced development of the regions, and for the development of the engineering and technological sphere in general.
The Minister also expressed hope that the event will expand its scope year by year both in terms of content and scale, will bring new value and something new to say in the field, and wished success and effective discussions to the participants.
Bagrat Yengibaryan, Director of the Enterprise Incubator Foundation, Aram Salatyan, President of the Engineering Association of Armenia, Ofelia Sargsyan, manager of the PMI Research Center also delivered a welcoming speech.
During the three days of the event, the prospects for the development of engineering and production in Armenia, modern engineering solutions, as well as the latest trends and challenges in the industry will be discussed.
The Engineering City will also host an engineering exhibition showcasing the latest advances in automotive, semiconductor, biomedical engineering, consumer electronics and engineering software. The week will continue its activities in Vanadzor and end on December 25.
“Armenia – Engineering Week 2022” is organized by the Enterprise Incubator Foundation and the Engineering Association, in cooperation with the Ministry of High-Tech Industry of the RA, PMI Science R&D Center Armenia, National Instruments (NI), Engineering City (EC) and a number of other organizations.