Cooperation opportunities were discussed with the Chairman of Arab Organization for Industrialization
RA Minister of High-Tech Industry Robert Khachatryan met with Mokhtar Abdellatifi, Chairman of the Arab Organization for Industrialization in Cairo. Artyom Mehrabyan, Chairman of the Military-Industrial Committee of RA, and Hrachya Poladyan, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of RA to the Arab Republic of Egypt also participated in the meeting.
Minister Robert Khachatryan introduced the strategy for the promotion of the high-tech sector in Armenia, the programs and initiatives implemented by the Ministry, aimed at the development of the capabilities of industry companies and the commercialization of their products.
In his turn, Mokhtar Abdellatifi, introduced the vision of Arab Organization for Industrialization, which is to localize technologies and increase the ratio of local production in various industries.
During the meeting, a number of topics of mutual interest and the implementation possibilities were discussed. The parties expressed their willingness to create the necessary conditions for the cooperation of large companies of the two countries and also emphasized the need to increase investment opportunities.