First Deputy Minister Gevorg Mantashyan participated in "Seaside Startup Summit UAE 2024" in UAE
First Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry of the RA Gevorg Mantashyan participated in the “Seaside Startup Summit UAE 2024” educational business conference in the emirate of Ras Al Khaimah, United Arab Emirates.
At the opening of the conference, Gevorg Mantashyan welcomed the participants of the event, noted that the Ministry of High-Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia, emphasizing the development of the startup ecosystem in its priorities and programs, makes consistent efforts for emergence and progress of startups, supports them to be represented on important platforms, demonstrate their solutions and products, commercialize them, acquire partners.
""Seaside Startup Summit UAE 2024" is one of the important platforms in which various discussions and educational programs create a serious opportunity for participants to improve their ideas and projects, develop innovative solutions, present them to investors and investment organizations from different countries, get new knowledge, establish business relations," said the First Deputy Minister.
Gevorg Mantashyan also had a series of discussions with participating startups.
High-ranking officials, businessmen, investors, representatives of startups, venture companies, experts from different countries participate in the conference.
The event is held by the "Startup Armenia" Scientific-Educational Foundation, with the support of the Ministry of High-Tech Industry of the RA, under the high patronage of His Highness Sheikh Saud Bin Saqr Al Qasimi, a member of the Supreme Council of the UAE, Head of Ras al-Khaimah.
The main goal of this representative event is to create a new platform for startups, businessmen, investors to meet, exchange experience, discuss opportunities for mutually beneficial cooperation.
It is noteworthy that in 2023, the cooperation between the Ministry of High-Tech Industry of the RA and the "Startup Armenia" Scientific-Educational Foundation was put on a solid basis: on December 21, a Memorandum of Cooperation was signed, so that the newly established Armenian companies have the experience of presenting themselves on international platforms. The Memorandum is also aimed at the development of the high-tech industry ecosystem, the promotion of Armenian startup companies, the dissemination and implementation of artificial intelligence tools.