Robert Khachatryan received the Netherlands’ Ambassador Nicolaas Schermers
On September 4, Minister of High-Tech Industry of the RA Robert Khachatryan received Nicolaas Schermers, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to the Republic of Armenia, who is completing his diplomatic mission in Armenia.
Minister Robert Khachatryan expressed gratitude to the Ambassador for the joint work, expressed hope that the positive partnership experience will continue to develop and strengthen, the implemented programs will be expanded in the near future and new tangible results will be recorded.
During the meeting, the parties discussed new prospects for cooperation, particularly in the fields of digitization, cyber security, telecommunications, microelectronics and electronic government. Current programs and issues of ensuring their continuity were also discussed.
Ambassador Nicolaas Schermers thanked for the reception and mentioned, that the Netherlands has a special attitude towards Armenia. He emphasized the obvious interest of both countries in technologies, which creates serious prerequisites for the expansion of cooperation in the field of high technologies. The Ambassador expressed confidence that in the near future new joint programs will be developed and implemented, in which the Ministry will be actively engaged.
At the end of the meeting, Minister Robert Khachatryan wished success in his future activities.