Minister Robert Khachatryan received Tiziana Bonapace
On November 8, the Minister of High-Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia Robert Khachatryan received Tiziana Bonapace, the Director of ICT and Disaster Risk Reduction Division of the United Nations (UN) Economic and Social Commission for Asia and Pacific (ESCAP).
During the meeting, the interlocutors discussed the process and expected results of the 7th Session of the Asia-Pacific Information Superhighway (APIS) Steering Committee of the UN ESCAP held in Yerevan on November 8-9.
The Minister thanked Tiziana Bonapace for her efforts in organizing the Committee session, emphasizing the importance of international events on such level for Armenia.
Robert Khachatryan presented the main directions of the activity of the Ministry of High-Tech Industry of the RA, stressed the importance of the process of digitalization implemented in Armenia and presented details on the Digitalization Strategy of Armenia for 2021-2025.
Tiziana Bonapace thanked the Minister for initiating the session in Yerevan, and noted that it is the first time that the Committee’s session is held in a member state. Tiziana Bonapace spoke about the importance of the digital transformation process, noting that investing in infrastructure is one of its important preconditions.
The interlocutors also addressed the issues of artificial intelligence, digital skills, digital development, digital connectivity and communication. In that context, Minister Robert Khachatryan presented the details and main essence of the “Crossroad of Peace” project of the RA government.