Minister Robert Khachatryan received Ambassador of Iran Abbas Badakhshan Zohouri
On June 13, Robert Khachatryan, the Minister of High-Tech Industry of the RA received Abbas Badakhshan Zohouri, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Iran to Armenia Abbas Badakhshan Zohouri.
During the meeting, the prospects for the development of relations between Armenia and Iran in the field of high technologies were discussed, in particular, the possibility of developing ties between Armenian and Iranian technology companies.
Minister Robert Khachatryan thanked Ambassador Zohouri for his efforts to strengthen the Armenian-Iranian cooperation during his diplomatic mission in Armenia and confirmed the readiness of the RA Ministry of High-Tech Industry to promote the development and deepening of the Armenian-Iranian relations.
Robert Khachatryan touched upon the possibilities of cooperation with Iranian companies and in this regard, he especially noted the participation of Iranian companies in the DigiTech Expo 2022 exhibition, which was held in Yerevan on March 10-12. The Minister stressed that he was very impressed with the solutions offered by Iranian companies for the Armenian market and their willingness to cooperate with Armenian companies.
According to Robert Khachatryan, there are many opportunities for developing cooperation between companies, and the role of the ministry in this process is to connect the right addressees.
Ambassador Abbas Badakhshan Zohouri noted in his speech that in order to develop bilateral cooperation, the two countries must first of all raise the level of knowledge about the potential and capabilities of each other. The Ambassador emphasized the deep historical ties between Armenia and Iran and noted that there are serious preconditions for the development of bilateral cooperation in various fields, including the high-tech sector.