Minister Robert Khachatryan received US Ambassador to Armenia Kristina Kvien
On March 28, Robert Khachatryan, the Minister of High-Tech Industry of the RA received a delegation led by Ambassador of the United States of America to the Republic of Armenia Kristina Kvien.
Welcoming the guests, the Minister congratulated the Ambassador on taking office, expressed confidence that the existing cooperation between the two countries would be effective and continuous. Robert Khachatryan presented the activity and programs carried out by the ministry, touched upon the Engineering City project, the National Venture Fund, the development of a startup ecosystem, ongoing works in the field of space activities and digitalization.
Ambassador Kristina Kvien, thanking for the reception and good wishes, noted that she would do everything possible to promote the development of relations between the two countries in the technological field. The Ambassador touched upon the signing of the MoU with Amazon Web Service (AWS), the MoU signed with SADA as part of the DigiTech 2022 technology conference, and expressed her confidence that the signing of the memorandums will serve as the basis for closer and more effective cooperation.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the prospects for the development of cooperation in the areas of space technologies, the promotion of a startup ecosystem, the 5G network, business opportunities for industry companies, as well as the implementation of educational and research programs.
The role of USAID and the US Armenian Diaspora in the field of high-tech industry was also touched upon, the importance of expanding cooperation in areas of mutual interest was emphasized.
The parties expressed their readiness to make every effort to fully realize the existing potential of bilateral cooperation and stressed the importance of mutual visits in deepening relations.