Minister Mkhitar Hayrapetyan received Russian Ambassador Sergey Kopirkin
On February 21, Minister of High-Tech Industry of the RA Mkhitar Hayrapetyan received Sergey Kopirkin, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation to the Republic of Armenia.
Mkhitar Hayrapetyan emphasized the possibilities of expansion of cooperation between the two countries in all directions of the Ministry's activity, referred to the upcoming strategic plans, initiatives of the high-tech sector, the works being implemented in that direction. The parties also touched upon the problematic topics of bilateral cooperation.
Sergey Kopirkin congratulated Mkhitar Hayrapetyan on assuming the post of the Minister, noted that there is а great potential for mutually beneficial and effective cooperation, therefore Russia is ready to develop and expand the cooperation in both the already outlined and new directions.
During the meeting, the progress of implementation of bilateral programs, new opportunities for cooperation, the presence and activity of Russian sectoral companies in Armenia, the participation of both sides in sectoral exhibitions and a number of other topics were discussed.
The parties expressed readiness to continue constructive discussions on cooperation with a broad agenda.