First Deputy Minister Gevorg Mantashyan received the Ambassador of Kazakhstan
On September 13, First Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry of the RA Gevorg Mantashyan received Bolat Imanbayev, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Republic of Armenia.
During the meeting, the possibilities of further development of Armenian-Kazakh relations in the technological sphere were discussed.
Gevorg Mantashyan presented to Ambassador Imanbayev and the newly appointed adviser of the Embassy of Kazakhstan, Alikhan Ahmedov, the functions of the RA Ministry of High-Tech Industry, the sectors coordinated by the Ministry, the implemented programs and priority directions, as well as the conditions created for the activities of IT companies in Armenia.
The First Deputy Minister particularly emphasized the positive impact of the 9th session of the Armenian-Kazakh economic cooperation intergovernmental commission held in Yerevan on April 28, 2023 on the development of bilateral cooperation.
He noted the interest of the Armenian side to form cooperation between the national operator of postal communications of Armenia “HayPost” and the national operator of postal communications of Kazakhstan “KazPost”. Gevorg Mantashyan, as an example of successful cooperation, also presented details about the ongoing active cooperation with the international technopark “Astana Hub”.
Bolat Imanbayev handed the text of the recent speech of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Kassym-Jomart Tokayev, in which the program of economic development and implemented reforms of Kazakhstan is presented. In this context, he presented some statistical data on the development of the technological sector in Kazakhstan, noting that the export volumes of IT services in 2022 have increased 5 times, and by the end of the year this figure may reach 500 million dollars.
During the meeting, the necessity of sharing experience in the areas of digitization of the state system and development of the startup ecosystem was also discussed. The great potential of cooperation in high-tech and space fields was mentioned. The parties agreed to continue close contacts in order to develop cooperation in the specified directions.