Gevorg Mantashyan participated in the thematic session “Transforming global trade and connectivity through digital technologies”
On December 14-15, the Ministerial Meeting of Landlocked Developing Countries (LLDCs) took place in Yerevan within the framework of the meeting "Enhancing equitable, affordable and inclusive transport connectivity as a driver for sustainable and resilient economies".
Within the framework of the event, Gevorg Mantashyan, the First Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry of RA, participated in the thematic session "Transformation and connectivity of global trade through digital technologies" and made a speech.
In his speech, the First Deputy Minister noted that in the era of rapidly changing technologies, artificial intelligence, cyber security, digitization, and automated control play a crucial role and are important prerequisites for countries' competitiveness.
Gevorg Mantashyan emphasized: in order to keep up with these rapidly developing and growing areas, it is necessary to strengthen quality education, ensure proper development of public infrastructures and ecosystem, where the unified model of accessibility and availability is particularly important.
Then, reference was made to the steps taken by the Government in the development of the technological sector of Armenia.
“For the Government of the Republic of Armenia development of high-tech sector is a top priority for ensuring inclusive and sustainable development of the economy. For this purpose, the elaboration of the strategy for the development of the high-tech sector is in process. This document will define the long-term strategic directions for the development of the sphere”- Gevorg Mantashyan said.
The First Deputy Minister also spoke about creating a favorable environment for digital commerce, legal regulations and proper data protection in that context. He emphasized the importance of international and regional cooperation to jointly overcome daily challenges.
More than 30 foreign delegations, including representatives of landlocked developing and transit countries, regional and neighboring countries of Armenia, participated in the Ministerial Meeting of Landlocked Developing Countries, which is one of the largest events ever organized in Armenia jointly with the United Nations.
It is noteworthy, that the 7th session of the Asia-Pacific Information Superhighway (APIS) Steering Committee of the UN Economic and Social Commission for Asia and Pacific (UN ESCAP) took place in Yerevan. During the session global trends in the digital world, the opportunities for exchanging best practices in digital development, and strengthening the cooperation and partnership among the member states, regional organizations and UN agencies were discussed.