The Ministry Of High-Tech Industry
First Deputy Minister Welcomes Newly Appointed Ambassador of Angola to the Republic of Armenia
On February 20, the First Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia, Gevorg Mantashyan, welcomed a delegation led by the newly appointed Ambassador of the Republic of Angola to the Republic of Armenia, Augusto da Silva Cunha.
During the meeting, Gevorg Mantashyan presented the Ministry’s scope of activities and strategic goals aimed at advancing the sector. He emphasized Armenia’s longstanding achievements in technology, dating back to the Soviet era, and highlighted the country’s continued progress in the field.
Ambassador Augusto da Silva Cunha, in turn, acknowledged Armenia’s significant accomplishments and potential in the sector. He expressed Angola’s keen interest in fostering collaboration, particularly in artificial intelligence (AI), workforce development, and academic programs. The Ambassador also outlined Angola’s ongoing efforts to promote its technological sector.
The discussion covered a broad range of topics related to strengthening and expanding bilateral cooperation, including opportunities for establishing connections between private companies in the AI field.