The Ministry Of High-Tech Industry
Expanding Cooperation Prospects Discussed with the Chairman of the Defence Innovation Agency of France
On February 25, the First Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia, Gevorg Mantashyan, along with the Chairman of the RA MHTI Military-Industrial Committee, Aram Jivanyan, welcomed a delegation led by General Patrick Aufort, Director of the French Defence Innovation Agency, operating under the Ministry of Defense of France.
Gevorg Mantashyan welcomed the guests and highly appreciated the multi-sectoral cooperation established with France. He presented the Ministry’s activities, programs, and initiatives aimed at sectoral development and highlighted the state’s efforts in various directions to advance the high-tech industry ecosystem.
In turn, Patrick Aufort expressed gratitude for the warm welcome and noted that he was pleased to be in Armenia to gain a deeper understanding of the high-tech industry ecosystem and explore potential areas for collaboration.
The parties discussed high technologies, artificial intelligence, technological education, and several other mutually significant topics. They also exchanged views on the next steps and key tasks for developing and expanding cooperation.