The Ministry Of High-Tech Industry
The Government Approves Procedure for Financing Prototypes, Spare Parts, and Components for Military Needs
At the March 13 session, the Government of the Republic of Armenia approved the “Procedure for Financing Prototypes, Parts, and Components for Military Needs,” submitted by the Ministry of High-Tech Industry. This measure ensures the implementation of Law No. HO-406-N, adopted on October 24, 2024, which introduces amendments and addenda to the Law “On the Military-Industrial Complex.” The decision addresses the need to define and regulate legal relations concerning the financing of the necessary quantity of military-purpose products for state testing.
By adopting this decision, the Government establishes a legal framework for financing and regulating interactions between the state-authorized body in the military industry and manufacturers of military or dual-use products for prototype production.
Manufacturers are now able to submit products developed with their own funds for state testing, ensuring the required quantity while also gaining access to state funding for production.
The responsibilities of relevant state bodies are clearly defined, along with clear deadlines for organizing processes and providing responses.
As part of its commitment to strengthening the military-industrial complex, the Government continues to promote the development of internal strategic production capabilities and enhance the efficiency of the production chain.