The Ministry Of High-Tech Industry
Mkhitar Hayrapetyan Presents Ministry’s Programs and Armenia’s Draft Space Strategy to the President
On March 12, the President of the Republic of Armenia, Vahagn Khachaturyan, received the Minister of High-Tech Industry, Mkhitar Hayrapetyan.
During the meeting, the Minister briefed the President on the progress of the Ministry’s programs and upcoming initiatives. He also presented the draft "Space Strategy of the Republic of Armenia," which outlines a comprehensive five-year development plan.
The strategy aims to enhance national security in space-related domains while fostering advancements in telecommunications, digital technologies, science, and the high-tech industry. It also seeks to align Armenia’s development with the rapid technological progress of the modern world.
Discussions also covered measures to boost Armenia’s technological competitiveness, expand international cooperation, and optimize the country’s scientific potential. President Khachaturyan emphasized the strategic importance of high-tech development in driving economic growth and strengthening national security.