The prospects for the use of smart solutions and digitalization of the economy were discussed at the final summit “Silicon Mountains 2022”
On December 9, the final international technology summit “Silicon Mountains 2022” was held in Matenadaran.
Eduard Musaelyan, Executive Director of the Union of Employers of ICT, made an opening speech. He presented the purpose of the summit, the relevance of the topic and prospects for development.
The participants of the event were also welcomed by NA Vice Speaker Hakob Arshakyan, RA Minister of High-Tech Industry Robert Khachatryan, RA Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan and the Governor of the RA Central Bank Martin Galstyan.
In his welcoming speech, NA Deputy Speaker Hakob Arshakyan noted: “I would like to record that Armenia’s high-tech industry continues to confidently lead its position of being the fastest growing branch of the economy, to maintain and develop it. This is evidenced by the fact that in the conditions of regional crises, the influx of talents was mainly observed in Armenia.”
Hakob Arshakyan stressed that in order to ensure a new scientific and technological leap in the future of Armenia, it is necessary to bring the connection between science, education, industry and economy to a fundamentally new level, to make their plans consistent and serve the same goals.
Minister of High-Tech Industry of the RA Robert Khachatryan, welcoming the organizers and participants of the summit, noted: “The theme of the usual technology summit “Silicon Mountains” is dedicated to the implementation and application of smart solutions in various sectors of the economy. This is what the government of Armenia, as a vision of the future, has put in the basis of the country’s economic development.
Technology is in all areas of life now. The task of our ministry is to make efforts for the formation, development and promotion of a high-tech economy in Armenia. One of the most important steps to achieve this goal is the development of science, the need to train qualified personnel, and increase the relevance of knowledge in society.”
RA Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan also stressed that the Armenian economy showed record growth in 2022, which is very encouraging.
In turn, Governor of the Central Bank Martin Galstyan noted that business is the main bearer and pioneer of digital technologies. According to him, today we need to think about creating smart systems, innovative solutions, because we have no time to delay.
The summit consisted of four panel discussions: “Smart Governance”, “Smart Economy”, “Smart Banking” and “Smart Infrastructure”.
The organizer of the event held for the fourth time was the Union of Employers of Information and Communication Technologies.
The partners of the event were the RA Ministries of High-Tech Industry and Economy, “Unicomp” company, “Ameriabank”, RECONOMY, the inclusive and green economic development program of the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida), which is implemented by HELVETAS Swiss Intercorporation in the countries of the Eastern Partnership and the Western Balkans.