110 startups from 30 countries of the world participated in “Sevan Startup Summit 2023”
The Minister of High-Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia Robert Khachatryan, led by Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, visited the participants of the “Sevan Startup Summit 2023” held on July 23-29 on the shore of Lake Sevan, in Daranak village. The officials looked over the pavillions and got acquainted with the proceedings of the annual camp-based informal business forum.
“Sevan Startup Summit” is one of the largest technological events in the region, in which a big number of organizations participate every year. This year, 110 startups from 30 countries participated in the summit, and more than 470 Armenian and international startups applied for participation.
The 7 days of the camp-based business forum were full of panel discussions, seminars, campfire talks, mentoring sessions  and entertainment events. “Sevan Startup Summit” provides participants with a number of opportunities, including experience sharing, individual mentoring, creating new connections, attracting investments, and more.
On July 27, Gevorg Mantashyan, First Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry of the RA, participated in the panel discussion on the topic “Exploring the Potential in Armenian-Indian Cooperation Opportunities” within the framework of the event. On July 28, Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry of the RA Davit Sahakyan as a member of the commission participated in the assessment of the pitches of the participants at the “Sevan Startup Summit 2023”.
“Sevan Startup Summit” has been organized since 2016. Every year, the summit gathers hundreds of startups, entrepreneurs, investors, speakers, mentors from dozens of countries around the world in one place to discuss business-tech ideas, investment programs and various topics related to the business world. Since 2018, the conference is also organized in the United Arab Emirates and India. “Sevan Startup Summit” was last held in the area of Lake Sevan in 2019, hosting more than 10 thousand participants from 45 countries of the world.