Robert Khachatryan received Czech Ambassador to Armenia Petr Pirunčík
On February 8, RA Minister of High-Tech Industry Robert Khachatryan received Petr Pirunčík, the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech Republic to the Republic of Armenia.
Robert Khachatryan congratulated Petr Pirunčík on his appointment and wished him fruitful work. Further, the Minister presented to the Ambassador the main areas of activity of the ministry, the work being implemented in the field of digitalization, the goal of the Engineering City project. Robert Khachatryan also stressed that effective cooperation in the field of high technologies has already been established between Armenia and the Czech Republic, which has great potential for expansion.
Petr Pirunčík thanked for the reception, noted that from the first day of his arrival in Armenia he wanted to meet with government representatives and was pleasantly surprised by the quick response of the Ministry of High-Tech Industry.
The Ambassador also noted that he became acquainted and got an idea about the work carried out by the Ministry, he was particularly impressed by the activities of the TUMO Center for Creative Technologies, he was aware of the high qualification of Armenian engineers.
During the meeting, the possibilities of implementing joint projects in the direction of digitalization, engineering technologies, cybersecurity, opening a TUMO branch in the Czech Republic were discussed.
Robert Khachatryan and Petr Pirunčík expressed their readiness to make joint efforts to maximize the scope of cooperation between the two countries in the field of high technologies.