Robert Khachatryan paid a working visit to Gyumri
RA Minister of High-Tech Industry Robert Khachatryan paid a working visit to Gyumri. The first stop of the Minister was the Gyumri Technology Center.
Robert Khachatryan toured the Technology Center’s engineering and multimedia laboratories, computer classrooms, got acquainted with the Center’s current and upcoming programs.
During the visit, Deputy Minister Davit Sahakyan introduced the students of the center to the grants and technology education programs implemented by the Ministry, urged them to participate in them, develop their professional skills and achieve success.
Then Robert Khachatryan visited the Gyumri branch of the Synopsis company and the Digital Pomegranate company, which is engaged in software development.
The Minister was presented with the characteristics of the activities, achievements and problems of the company. It was noted that one of the most important issues is the lack of qualified specialists, the problem of their retention in Gyumri and prevention of outflow. A number of options for an effective solution were discussed, as well as the possibility of in-house training of personnel.
Minister Robert Khachatryan’s next stop was Shirak State University, where the Minister, accompanied by the rector of the university, Yervand Serobyan, toured the classrooms, got acquainted with the educational opportunities of the university, and met with the students.
Robert Khachatryan stressed that the ministry, within its powers, supports initiatives aimed at the introduction and development of technologies in Armenia. One of them is the “From Idea to Business” program, which supports start-ups and established companies with grants to implement their innovative ideas.
“One of our goals is to make such programs available in the regions as well, because we are confident that there are talented students and young people outside of  Yerevan who should be more actively involved in these programs, having the opportunity to realize their ideas and enter large markets” Minister Robert Khachatryan stressed.
At the end of the meeting, Henrik Mirzoyan, head of the High Tech Department of the Ministry, presented the students details on the “From Idea to Business” program.