The Ministry Of High-Tech Industry
Prime Minister Receives Chairman of Emerson-NI
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received Ritu Favre, Chairman of Emerson-NI, a leading high-tech company. The Minister of High-Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia Mkhitar Hayrapetyan and Deputy Minister Ruben Simonyan also attended the meeting.
Welcoming Ms. Favre’s visit, Prime Minister Pashinyan underscored the significance of Emerson-NI’s activities in Armenia. He emphasized that the continuous development of the high-tech sector remains a key priority for the Armenian government and, in this context, expressed the government’s interest in supporting new investment initiatives by Emerson-NI.
The discussions focused on enhancing Armenia’s investment climate, advancing the high-tech sector, exploring opportunities for joint projects, and expanding bilateral cooperation.
It was noted that Emerson-NI actively collaborates with Yerevan State University and the National Polytechnic University of Armenia to train highly qualified specialists. Ritu Favre highlighted the remarkable potential of Armenian youth and reaffirmed Emerson-NI’s commitment to continuing its activities in Armenia. In this regard, she stressed the importance of close cooperation with the Armenian government.
Prime Minister Pashinyan also emphasized the need for sustained bilateral collaboration and the continuous development of educational infrastructure.