A Memorandum of Cooperation on the \"Smart Community, Smart Village, Smart Resident\" project was signed in Gyumri
On January 12, a Memorandum of Cooperation was signed in Gyumri between the RA Ministry of High-Tech Industry, the RA Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs, the Shirak Regional Administration and the Gyumri Information Technologies Center (GITC).
The purpose of the Memorandum is to implement the "Smart Community, Smart Village, Smart Resident" project in Marmashen settlement of the Akhuryan community, which has several components, including the establishment of a green technology hub and development of technologically specific products applicable in traditional fields, the formation of a green and ecologically clean ecosystem- installation of solar panels, installation of a smart management system for electricity and other services created by GITC engineers, increasing the number of "Chill with Tech" accommodations, which promotes technological and eco-tourism.
The Memorandum was signed by the Minister of Labor and Social Affairs of the RA Narek Mkrtchyan, Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry of the RA Davit Sahakyan, Governor of Shirak region Mushegh Muradyan, Executive Director of Gyumri Information Technologies Center Amalya Yeghoyan.
Within the framework of the Nemorandum, the parties, with the cooperation and support of the state and local self-government bodies, will contribute to the implementation of the project in Marmashen settlement of Akhuryan community (Shirak region), which is planned to be executed in other villages of Armenia in the future. The Gyumri Information Technologies Center will implement the project with the support of a grant provided by the Embassy of Japan in Armenia.
Akhuryan community has more than 45.000 residents and 35 public schools. The establishment of this hub will create new opportunities for high-quality specialization and, subsequently, employment.
The hub offered by this project will have educational and manufacturing components, will be equipped with computers and engineering equipment.