The First Deputy Minister received the representatives of the China- SCO Technology Transfer Center
On April 10, Gevorg Mantashyan, RA First Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry received Zhao Zhongyuan, Director of the China- SCO Technology Transfer Center and Yulia Bogdanova, Head of the International Cooperation Department of the Center, who are in Armenia on a working visit.
Gevorg Mantashyan welcomed the visit of the delegation to the Ministry of High-Tech Industry and expressed readiness to discuss the ways and prospects of establishing cooperation with the center. The First Deputy Minister presented the activities of the HTI Ministry and touched upon the “Engineering City” project.
Zhao Zhongyuan, in turn, presented the functions of the Center, said that it is an official platform, the purpose of which is to expand cooperation between the SCO countries in scientific, technical, trade, economic, educational and cultural fields. It also provides opportunities for joint scientific research, international exchange programs, innovation competitions, sharing of scientific equipment and other opportunities.
During the meeting, the possibilities of effective cooperation in the fields of materials science, robotics, semiconductor industry, artificial intelligence, as well as the organization of mutual visits were discussed.
The China- SCO Technology Transfer Center was established on the initiative of the Government of the People’s Republic of China in December 2020, with the support of the SCO Secretariat, the Ministry of Science and Technology and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the PRC. The Center has representative offices in the largest cities of the SCO countries: Shanghai, Beijing, Wuhan, Qingdao, Tashkent, Moscow, Astana.