Minister Robert Khachatryan received Israeli Ambassador Joel Lion
On May 22, the Minister of High-Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia Robert Khachatryan, received Joel Lion, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the State of Israel to the Republic of Armenia.
Ashot Shakhmuradyan, the Honorary Consul of Israel in Armenia, also participated in the meeting.
The parties greeted each other and discussed the possibilities of cooperation between Armenia and Israel in the field of high technologies.
Ambassador Joel Lion talked about the structure and activity of the state system of the technological sphere of Israel, he was also interested in the priorities and primary directions of the Ministry of High-Tech Industry of Armenia.
Robert Khachatryan introduced the scope of the Ministry’s activities, the implemented programs, the works being carried out toward the development of the startup ecosystem and technological education. The Minister also referred to the “Engineering City” project and the possibilities of involving Israeli companies in it.
Taking into account the national priorities in the field of economy, science and technology of Armenia, areas of possible cooperation development such as: exact and fundamental sciences, renewable energy, geology and geophysics, biotechnologies have been identified. The potential of Armenian companies was presented, especially in the areas of software, microelectronics, artificial intelligence, and machine learning.
Ambassador Joel Lion expressed his willingness to contribute to the formation and expansion of cooperation between the two countries in the specified directions within the framework of his authority.
During the meeting, the importance of bilateral participation in sectorial events and exhibitions and the exchange of experience of relevant specialists was also discussed.