Minister Robert Khachatryan visited “SoftConstruct” company
On November 8, Minister of High-Tech Industry of the RA Robert Khachatryan visited “SoftConstruct” tech company.
The Minister, accompanied by the company’s co-founder Vigen Badalyan, toured the company’s building, including the offices of Fastbank, Ucraft, Hoory, Creedrooms, Fast Media, got acquainted with the ongoing works, business activities, discussed issues related to the creation of innovative technological solutions and their IT security.
After the tour, the general concept of the “SoftConstruct” company was presented to the Minister, it was noted that more than 50 products of the company are constantly developing with the latest technological solutions.
Vahagn Mkrtchyan, the company’s technical manager, presented the IT security development trends, the steps taken by companies in the field of cyber security. The main targets of cyberattacks and local solutions to combat them were discussed, based on machine learning algorithms optimizing the analysis of huge data. The government’s role in creating a reliable and safe digital ecosystem, which is vital for IT security, was also addressed.
“SoftConstruct” and its affiliates are technology providers with over 7,000 creative professionals, more than 10 brands and 16 representative offices on 5 continents.
The companies operate in software development, financial services, design, IT security and other fields.