Minister Robert Khachatryan took part in the “Investor Day for Tech” event
On March 11, as part of the DigiTech Summit 2022, organized by the Enterprise Armenia Investment Support Center with the support of the USAID Armenia Business Enabling Environment Activity, the “Investor Day for Tech” event was held.
Deputy Prime Minister of the RA Tigran Khachatryan, Deputy Speaker of the National Assembly of the RA Hakob Arshakyan, Minister of High-Tech Industry of the RA Robert Khachatryan, US Ambassador to Armenia Kristina Kvien, CEO of Enterprise Armenia Levon Ohanesyan delivered speeches at the event. In their speeches, the speakers emphasized the importance of ensuring effective and continuous dialogue between the public and private sector for improving the business environment in Armenia.
RA Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan noted in his speech that the RA Government is taking continuous steps to strengthen the competitive ecosystem, which will create favorable conditions for the representation of world-famous technology organizations, as well as for the success of local start-up companies.
RA NA Deputy Speaker Hakob Arshakyan also stressed that in 2022, for the first time in the history of Armenia, a turnover of more than $1 billion was recorded in the high-tech industry. And the number of employees in this area for the first time exceeded 40 thousand.
The Minister of High-Tech Industry of the RA Robert Khachatryan, referring to the event, noted that it created an opportunity to once again talk about the existing problems, opportunities and work done in the technological field.
“This format allows industry representatives to meet and, as a result of dialogue, discussions, debates, come to important decisions, form new partnerships, which will result in new programs and new ideas. I am sure that only by joining forces and goals and agreeing on an action plan, we will be able to move forward with clear steps, achieve success, create a sustainable ecosystem, making Armenia a competitive techno-country that has something to say in this area,” said Robert Khachatryan.
US Ambassador to Armenia Kristina Kvien also noted that with the support of USAID, a constructive dialogue took place between the RA government and IT companies. According to the ambassador, the US government is ready to continue to support Armenia’s efforts to attract foreign direct investment.
Levon Ohanesyan, General Director of Enterprise Armenia, stressed that one of the priorities of the Investment Support Center is to support the Armenian government in creating a more favorable business environment in Armenia.
Within the framework of the event, three panel discussions were held, in which the Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry of the RA Davit Sahakyan and the head of the digitalization department of the ministry Arshak Kerobyan took part.
Speakers representing the public and private sectors touched upon the main issues of the information technology sector, such as: the market for a skilled labor force, education in the field of natural sciences, technology, engineering and mathematics at universities in Armenia, improving the general data protection rules in Armenia, etc.