Minister Robert Khachatryan and Georgian Ambassador Giorgi Sharvashidze discussed a wide range of issues of sectoral cooperation
On March 16, RA Minister of High-Tech Industry Robert Khachatryan received the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Republic of Armenia Giorgi Sharvashidze.
Congratulating the ambassador on his appointment, Minister Robert Khachatryan expressed confidence that Giorgi Sharvashidze would contribute to the development of technological cooperation between the two countries with his effective work.
Referring to the activities and programs implemented by the ministry, Robert Khachatryan noted that this makes it possible for the bilateral agenda to expand cooperation in a number of sectoral areas.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, Giorgi Sharvashidze presented the developments of Georgia’s high-tech sector, noted that it is coordinated by the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development and expressed hope that the existing cooperation between the ministries of the two countries will be effective and continuous.
During the meeting, a number of issues related to technological education, nanotechnologies, implementation of joint projects in a number of other areas, as well as the upcoming Armenian-Georgian business forum in Georgia were discussed. Also mentioned was the recently held DigiTech 2022 exhibition in Yerevan, which featured 10 Georgian start-up companies.
An agreement was reached on mutual participation in industry exhibitions.
At the end of the meeting, the parties reaffirmed the need for exchange of experience and effective cooperation.