The Minister and the Ambassador discussed a number of areas for expanding cooperation
On December 22, Robert Khachatryan, the Minister of High-Tech Industry of the RA received Nicholas Schermers, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to Armenia.
The parties exchanged views on the progress of agreements reached on cooperation in the field of high technologies, and new opportunities for collaboration.
Robert Khachatryan touched upon the activities carried out by the Ministry in the field of digitalization, noted that the RA government attaches utmost importance to the development of the industry, emphasizes the widespread use of digital technologies in various areas of the economy, and the modernization of e-government. The Minister also stressed that one of the most important works carried out in this direction is the development and adoption of the RA digitalization strategy for 2021-2025.
Nicholas Schermers presented the experience of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in the direction of digitalization, spoke in detail about the e-commercialization program based on the ICT ecosystem of Armenia in 2021. The Ambassador noted that it is carried out by the Embassy of the Netherlands in Armenia and the Netherlands Enterprise Agency (RVO) and is aimed at revealing the potential and opportunities of the Armenian ICT sector, as well as the prospects for cooperation in this direction.
During the meeting, the presented program was discussed. An agreement was reached to hold a working meeting in the near future for a more substantive discussion of the issues raised and approaches to cooperation.