Cooperation opportunities between the RA Ministry of High-Tech Industry and Matenadaran discussed
The RA First Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry Gevorg Mantashyan and the head of the digitalization department of the Ministry Arshak Kerobyan met with the director of the Matenadaran named after Mesrop Mashtots Ara Khzmalyan.
During the meeting, the cooperation opportunities between the Ministry of High-Technology Industry of the RA and the Matenadaran were discussed.
Assessing the work done in the Matenadaran, Gevorg Mantashyan spoke about the need to equip the manuscript library with digital technologies. The Deputy Minister also suggested organizing a workshop in Matenadaran with the participation of state and private organizations on the possibilities of using digital technologies in humanitarian scientific research.
Ara Khzmalyan welcomed the proposal, noting that the workshop is a good opportunity to present the work done, highlight the existing problems and indicate ways to solve them.
The Director of the Matenadaran emphasized the need to use digital technologies in textual research, stressing that this occupies a special place in terms of the development of the Matenadaran.
During the meeting, the researchers of the Matenadaran presented the possibilities for the development of digital humanities, in particular, the use of the latest technologies in the preparation of scientific texts of medieval originals, as well as digital resources and existing problems of the Matenadaran.
At the end of the visit, the guests toured the digitalization department of the Matenadaran and got acquainted with the process of digitizing manuscripts.