Discussed the possibility of cooperation with the South Korean chaebol “SK Group”
On September 6, Gevorg Mantashyan, RA First Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry received the delegation of the South Korean chaebol “SK Group”, headed by Um Jonghwan, Vice President of SK Telecom.
Welcoming the visit of the delegation to the Ministry of High-Tech Industry, Gevorg Mantashyan noted that he highly appreciates the development of Armenian-Korean friendly relations, stressed that there are favorable conditions for cooperation, especially in the fields of information technology, artificial intelligence and digitalization.
The First Deputy Minister presented to the guests the current state of the high-tech sector, the existing potential, development trends and ongoing work. Gevorg Mantashyan emphasized that a number of large global IT companies currently operate in Armenia and expressed confidence that “SK Group” could become one of them.
The SK Group delegation also expressed interest in carrying out activities in Armenia and, in this context, presented the goals and ongoing plans of the chaebol.
After the meeting at the Ministry, members of the delegation visited the “Engineering City”, the ISTC center operating at Yerevan State University, the Tumo Center for Creative Technologies, and the Picsart office to become more familiar with the activities of local organizations.
It is worth noting that the “SK Group” holding, founded more than 60 years ago, consists of 186 subsidiaries and branches operating in the fields of energy, telecommunications and the semiconductor industry.