Discussion of opportunities for cooperation in the field of information technology
On December 6, RA Minister of High-Tech Industry Robert Khachatryan received the special representative of the President of the Russian Federation for International Cultural Cooperation, Ambassador-at-Large Mikhail Shvidkoy.
Welcoming the visit of Mikhail Shvydkoy to the RA HTI Ministry, Robert Khachatryan presented the work and programs implemented by the Ministry, stressed the importance of deepening bilateral cooperation with the Russian Federation.
Mikhail Shvydkoy thanked for the meeting, touched upon the possibilities of implementing educational and business programs in the field of information technology, the interaction of Armenian and Russian IT companies, and the creation of joint professional platforms.
Robert Khachatryan and Mikhail Shvydkoy also exchanged views on space technologies, artificial intelligence, social platforms and opportunities for interaction in other areas and expressed their readiness to take active steps to expand industry cooperation.