Gevorg Mantashyan took part in the World Economic Forum Growth Summit 2023
Gevorg Mantashyan, First Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry of the RA was on a working visit to Geneva on May 2-3 and took part in the World Economic Forum Growth Summit 2023.
During the Forum, along with a number of meetings, Gevorg Mantashyan took part in the panel discussion on #Growth Hotspots: Harnessing the Generative AI Revolution, during which the role of artificial intelligence was considered from the point of view of organizing the life of society, the dangers of influence and the relevance of regulations. Speakers also emphasized the unique role of artificial intelligence in the industry, stressed the importance of responsible application by various organizations.
In his speech, Gevorg Mantashyan emphasized Armenia’s approaches to the application of generative artificial intelligence, opportunities and challenges.
“As a state, we are obliged to ensure both the development of technology and the security of society. We are currently exploring the public’s willingness to accept new technology tools. Numerous applications of artificial intelligence show that it is an important tool for economic development and technological progress. However, if any tool is used incorrectly, it can cause harm, and in this regard it is very important to move with ethical values and industry standards,” marked Gevorg Mantashyan.
As part of the working visit, the First Deputy Minister held meetings with representatives of delegations from various states and with international partners and discussed issues related to expanding the agenda for cooperation in the field of high technologies.
The Forum, held under the theme “Jobs and Opportunities for All”, brought together 450 global leaders from governments of different countries, academic and business circles, civil society and international organizations to discuss priority issues of the world economy, to contribute to the formation of new mechanisms for economic cooperation.