HTI Minister and Ambassador of Brazil discussed opportunities for sectoral cooperation
On November 2, Robert Khachatryan, Minister of High-Tech Industry of the RA received Fabio Vaz Pitaluga, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federative Republic of Brazil to the Republic of Armenia.
Robert Khachatryan welcomed the Ambassador, stressing that diplomatic relations between Armenia and Brazil have a 30-year history, which is the basis for expanding and deepening cooperation in areas of mutual interest. The Minister noted that the development of Armenian-Brazilian relations in the field of high technologies has a great potential, in the direction of which it is necessary to make joint efforts.
Minister Khachatryan presented to the Ambassador the main activities of the Ministry, which are aimed at promoting the development of high-tech industry. Robert Khachatryan also touched upon the “Engineering City” project, the activities of “Tumo”, “COAF” and other technological centers operating in the regions, as well as the opportunities for expanding cooperation in a number of areas.
Ambassador Fabio Vas Pitaluga, thanking for the reception, expressed his readiness, within his powers, to promote the development of cooperation between the two countries in the technological field.
Concerning the implementation of mutually beneficial sectoral programs, the ambassador proposed to consider the possibilities of cooperation with the Brazil Ministry of Science, Technology, Innovation and Communications, the Brazilian National Institutes of Technology and Space Research.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the prospects of promoting interaction in the areas of space technologies, microelectronics, startup ecosystem development, incubation and acceleration programs. The possibility of exchanging Brazilian experience in setting up a “Computer Emergency Response Team” (CERT) was also touched upon.
Robert Khachatryan and Fabio Vaz Pitaluga agreed to exchange information on issues of bilateral interest in order to organize broader discussions in the future, develop cooperation with new content and vision.