First Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry of the RA Gevorg Mantashyan received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Australia in Armenia John Geering on April 11.
The parties greeted each other, talked about the possibilities of forming and developing bilateral relations between Armenia and Australia in the field of high technologies.
Gevorg Mantashyan introduced the history of the Ministry, its functions, the works carried out in each activity direction. Reference was made to the state policy aimed at the promotion of the high-tech sector in Armenia, the activities carried out in the direction of startup ecosystem development, the importance of the "Engineering City" project, the fields of research and development (R&D), digitalization, cyber security, microelectronics and a number of other topics.
John Geering in his turn, noted that the Australian economy is mainly based on the private sector, the main focus is on agriculture and industry.
The Ambassador also referred to the Armenian diaspora in Australia, emphasizing their participation in the context of the formation and development of cooperation.
At the end of the meeting, the parties expressed their readiness to make efforts to strengthen cooperation between the two countries in the technological field.