The Minister spoke about the prospects of Armenian-British cooperation in the high-tech sector
On January 29, the Minister of High-Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia Mkhitar Hayrapetyan received John Gallagher, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to the Republic of Armenia.
Mkhitar Hayrapetyan presented to the Ambassador the main areas and directions of the Ministry's activity, touched upon the drafting of the Strategy for the Development of the Sector of High-Tech Industry, the amendments to the Law of the RA "On Space Activities" and the preparation of a new legislative package aimed at the development of the IT sector. The Minister stressed that Armenia and the United Kingdom have a wide range of cooperation, starting from the implementation of legislative changes to taking practical steps, making the right decisions and involving experts.
The Ambassador of the United Kingdom congratulated Mkhitar Hayrapetyan on his appointment as the Minister of High-Tech Industry of the RA, emphasized the important role of technological sector sector in terms of Government-to-Government and Business-to-Business relations. According to the Ambassador, the UK’s ambition is to become a technological superpower,- and to achieve this, they seek to form strong relations with countries that have technological specialists.
John Gallagher talked about the key sectorial events held in the UK last year. The Ambassador expressed hope that Armenia will be represented at the "FinTech Week" event in the United Kingdom this year. It was noted that all these events can contribute to the development of bilateral cooperation in the field of technological industry.
Mkhitar Hayrapetyan emphasized the formation of relations based on mutually beneficial cooperation, noting the availability of highly qualified workforce and technological infrastructure in Armenia. According to the Minister, this is the reason of the presence of a number of large global companies in Armenia. In that context, he emphasized the creation of opportunities to bring British companies to Armenia.
Minister Mkhitar Hayrapetyan noted that historically, the potential of Armenian-British relations has not been fully realized, and in this regard, the high-tech sector can create serious prospects for cooperation.